Massacre of Dhaka University students

 

Dead bodies of students of Zahirul Huq Hall, Dhaka University: 25 March 1971

List of students of Jagannath Hall, Dhaka University, Killed by Paki army

  1. Upendra Nath Ray: Final Year MS Physics (Village: Guliara, Dinajpur

  2. Kartik Sheel: Final Year MA English (Kalakhali, Barisal)

  3. Kishori Mohan Sarkar: First Part MA English (Paragram, Dhaka)

  4. Keshab Chandra Haoladar: First Part MS Mathematics (Kachabalia, Barisal)

  5. Gano Pati Haldar: First Second Third Year, Chemistry (Ghatichora, Barisal)

  6. Ziban Krishna Sarkar: Final Part MS Chemistry (Kulpotak, Mymensingh)

  7. Noni Gopal Bhaumik: Second Year Student (Shyam Gram, Comilla)

  8. Nirmal Kumar Ray: First Part MCom Student

  9. Niranjan Prosad Saha: First Part MS Physics

  10. Niranjan Haldar: Final Part MS Physics (Shikarpur, Barisal)

  11. Prodip Narayan Ray Chaudhury: First Part MA student

  12. Barda Kanto Tarafdar: Second Year Student (Khepamol, Mymensingh)

  13. Bidhan Chandra Ghose: Third Year, English (Kacharipara, Pabna)

  14. Bimol Chandra Ray: Third Year Statistics (Balirtek, Manikganj)

  15. Murari Mohan Biswas: M Ed (Ektarpur, Kustia)

  16. Mrinal Kanti Bose: Final Part Economics (Muriagora, Faridpur)

  17. Manoranjan Biswas: Second Year, Mathematics (Satpar, Faridpur)

  18. Ronoda Prosad Ray: Second Year, Mathematics (Kosba, Faridpur)

  19. Ramoni Mohan Bhattacharya: First Part MA, Philosophy (Asta gram, Mymnsingh)

  20. Rakhal Ray: Third Year Mathematics (Chandidwar, Comilla)

  21. Shib Kumar Das: Second Year, Soil Science (Patuary, Faridpur)

  22. Rupendra Nath Sen: Second Year, Chemistry (Bhanga, Faridpur)

  23. Santos Chandra Ray: Final Part MS, Botany (Boribari, Dhaka)

  24. Shishutosh Datta Chaudhury: Second Year, English (Ambor, Sylhet)

  25. Satya Ranjan Das: Third Year, Chemistry (Bajonba, Dhaka)

  26. Sujit Datta: Third Year Student (Palash, Dhaka)

  27. Subhash Chandra Chakrobarty: Second Year, Statistics (Mymensingh)

  28. Susil Chandra Das: Third Year, Soil Science (Barail, Comilla)

  29. Swapan Chaudhury: Third Year, Statistics (Dhemla, Chittagong)

  30. Hari Narayan Das: Third Year, Sociology (Narsingdi, Dhaka)

  31. Ajit Ray Chaudhury: No information

  32. Niranjan Chanda: No info

  33. Prabir Pal: First Part, MS (Amlapara, Mymensingh)

  34. Bhabotosh Bhaumik

  35. Satya Ranjan Nag:

  36. Subrata Saha:

  37.  

  38. University Staff and Guests

  39. Madhu Sudan Dey (Madhu Da)

  40. Khagendra Chandra Dey: staff philosophy dept

  41. Sushil Chandra Dey: Pump workman, Engineering dept Dhaka University

  42. Moti Lal Dey:

  43. Dasu Ram: Gardener, VC Resident

  44. Man Bharan Ray: Staff NIPA

  45. Raj Bhar: Electrician, Engineering Dept, DU

  46. Priyo Nath Ray: Gatekeeper

  47. Sunil Chandra Das (Janitor)

  48. Dukhi Ram Mandal: (Janitor)

  49. Shib Pada Kuri (janitor)

  50. Rajen Brahmachari: The spiritual guru of Shib bari

  51. Zahar Lal Rajbhar: Gardener, Botany dept

  52. Saroja Brahmachari: Spiritual guru of Shib bari

  53. Madhab Chandra Das Brahmachari: Spiritual guru of Shib bari

  54. Ram Dhoni Brahmachari: Spiritual guru of Shib bari

  55. Shankar Kuri: Brother of Shibpada Kuri

  56. Swami Mukundo Nando Saraswati: Spiritual guru of Shib bari

  57. Bheer Ray

  58. Bodhi Ram

  59. Mani Ram

 

Home| Contents | Great Bangalees| War Criminals | Traitors | Liberation war | Martyred Intellectuals of 71 | Politics | BhasaniMujib || Taj | Mozaffar | Monising |Militarism|

Copyrightę Muktadhara.net 9 May 2001. All rights reserved.